題名: 中國大陸國有企業經營績效的變化

其他題名: Performance Changes of State-Owned Enterprises in Mainland China

關鍵詞: 資料包絡分析; 生產力; 效率; 國有企業

摘要: 大陸國企改革的成效, 傳統上以相關的財務指標為依據, 而主流的經濟學界則採取測算總要素生產力(TFP)的方式進行, 兩種不同的研究途徑(approach)常得到相反的結論. 本研究採用資料包絡分析(DEA)可容納多投入及多產出變數的特性, 將有關國企生產力的變項及財務指標融和在一起, 來衡量一九八六-二00三年國企經營績效的變化. 實證結果顯示, 大陸國企在推動改革及經濟景氣的時期經營績效表現較佳, 除一九九八-二000年外, 國企體制改革對其經營績效的影響較不明顯.

In Mainland China, the achievements of reforms of State-Owned Enterprises(SOE) have been constantly measured by relevant financial factors. In mainstream economics, total factor productivity (TFP) is used to evaluate the productivity of SOEs. These two different approaches often led to different conclusions. This article examines the production and financial aspects of SOEs to measure the productivity and efficiency of SOEs in Mainland China from 1986-2003. We use Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) to measure technical efficiency of SOEs in different regions of China. The empirical results reveal that while better performance of SOEs has contributed to a prosperous economy, the influence of systematic reform is not explicit except in the period of 1998-2000.