題名: 中國加入WTO特殊條款暨其對中國出口影響之研析

其他題名: Special Clauses on China’s WTO Accession and Their Impacts on Chinese Exports

關鍵詞: 中國; WTO; 過渡時期特定產品防衛機制; 市場經濟地位; China; WTO; TPSSM; market economy status

摘要: 中國於2001年底加入WTO,享有會員間不歧視的待遇。但《中國加入議定書》若干條款卻允許WTO會員於特定過渡期間對中國產品區別待遇。WTO會員得以在反傾銷調查中以替代國價格決定中國產品的正常價值,並以較低的門檻採行防衛措施;更可以在中國紡織品與成衣的進口造成其市場擾亂時對中國的進口成長率加以限制。作者不僅分析中國加入WTO殊條款與WTO規範之差異,更進而檢視WTO會員援引該等條款進行救濟的情形,俾深入探究三特殊條款對中國出口的實際影響。

China joined the WTO in late 2001, thereby gaining the right of non-discriminatory treatment from fellow WTO members. However, certain clauses in the Protocol on the Accession of the People’s Republic of China allow WTO members to treat imports originating from China quite differently. During respectively specified transitional period, WTO members are allowed to decide normal values of Chinese products based on prices from surrogate countries, to apply safeguard measures against Chinese exports with lower threshold, and limit growth rates of Chinese textile and clothing exports when they become a significant cause of market disruption on the importing members. The author compares three particular accession clauses of China with the WTO norm and examines the member states’ invocation of these clauses, and onto scrutinizing actual impacts of these discriminatory clauses on Chinese exports.