題名: 網路通訊時代下的中國公眾參與──以「廈門PX廠」為例

其他題名: China’s Public Participation in the Age of Information and Communication Technology—Case Study of the Xiamen PX Plant

關鍵詞: 中國; 網路通訊科技; 手機簡訊; 公眾參與; 廈門PX廠; 知情權

摘要: 全球化資訊時代下,網路通訊科技於政治上的運用出現了多元且複雜的形式。由於在傳統中國政治的實踐與邏輯上,政府接受公眾參與意識與意願皆顯得較為淡薄,對於人民知情權、表達權、參與權、監督權等相關合法性權利的輕忽,驅使民眾轉而開始運用線上(online)之虛擬空間和手機簡訊等新興媒體進行公眾議題的爭辯,從而凸顯了網路通訊科技的應用在中國威權體制下之重要性。\\r本文以2007年6月發生於廈門PX廠事件作為研究個案,突出中國公民(廈門市民)透過有別於傳統主流/官方媒體的網路通訊科技載具,參與公眾事務的討論,衝擊和影響傳統中國的治理機制。其政治意涵為中國政府在與全球接軌、持續且深化的改革開放過程中,公民以網路通訊科技作為公眾參與之中介平台,將深刻且全面地影響資訊時代下,中國民眾參與公眾事務的「形式」與「內容」,這也開啟了一種新形態的中國「國家-社會」關係。

The political uses of the information and communications technologies have become plural and diversified in the age of information and globalization. Traditionally the governing logic of China’s political practices has been reluctant and less in accommodating the needs of civic engagement in public affairs, resulting in the general overlook of public’s right to know, right to participate, right to freedom of speech, and the right to serve as watchdog of government policies. The public has therefore been triggered to go on-line and use the information and mobile technologies to engage in discourses and deliberation on public affairs. This has highlighted the importance of ICT’s application in authoritarian China’s political development. Incorporated with the case study of Xiamen PX plant incident that took place in June 2007, this article explores the politics of rising civil engagement in environmental issues/affairs in the party-state through the wider utilization of the information and communications technologies. The implications of ICT for the awareness of public consciousness in public affairs are also discussed, which is an important ground for any serious discussion about the civil society in contemporary China.