題名: 中國大陸新興私營企業主政治地位的初探:政治組織席次角度的分析

其他題名: An Initial Analysis of the Political Position of Newly-emerging Private Enterprise Owners in the PRC

關鍵詞: 私營企業主; 政商關係; 經濟改革; 新興資產階級; 中華全國工商業聯合會 private enterprise owners; modernization; democratization; All-China Federation of Industry & Commerce

摘要: 本文從政治組織席次佔有率切入,評估1979年後,私營企業主在中共政治中的地位。過去論者認為經改後中國大陸的私營企業主政治地位大幅提升。本文質疑其因果推論,並以「中華全國工商業聯合會」第一至第十屆共204人次之高層人事變化進行跨時比較。發現不論1979年前後,該組織皆無真正的私營企業主擔任領導職務,在副職比例上私營企業主所佔也不高。而在該組織的政治行情中,從歷屆領導前及兼職看來,其地位也未見提升。可見當前私營企業主的政治地位相較過去並無太大的變化。

This article assesses the political position of private enterprise owners in the PRC. In the past, scholars argued that the political position of private enterprise owners in the PRC improved rapidly after the 1979 economic reforms. This article refutes this conclusion. First, although this conclusion appears reasonable, supporting research does not delve deeply enough into what has actually caused this phenomenon to occur. For example, it is possible that, in some cases, CPC members have become private businessmen which would make it seem that the political position of private enterprise owners has improved, when actually it has not. Furthermore, although other scholars have already concluded that the political position of private businesspersons has not improved because the PRC still maintains control over them, previous research and research designs evince serious flaws in both logic and reasoning, which have effected the outcomes of this research. In an attempt to confront these issues, this article examines the development of the ACFIC to explore changes in the relationship between private enterprise owners and PRC political elites. From this examination, it is discovered that there has been no significant improvement in the political position of private enterprise owners in the PRC since 1979.