題名: 中國菸草專賣制度下菸葉收購發展與變遷探討

其他題名: Analysis of the Tobacco Leaf Procurement under the State Monopoly System in China

關鍵詞: 菸草專賣; 烤菸收購; 計畫經濟; 中國菸草公司; 垂直管理 tobacco monopoly; tobacco leaf procurement; planned economy; China National Tobacco Corporation; vertical management

摘要: 本文把焦點放在中國菸草行業中菸葉收購的發展歷程,來探討1982年採計畫經濟模式建立的菸草專賣體系,如何鑲嵌在一個向市場經濟轉軌的體制下運作,以及該專賣體系建立至今,近三十年來的發展和變遷。在菸草專賣制度規範下,中國菸草公司是烤菸唯一合法的買家,每年菸草公司依據中央擬訂的指令計畫與菸農簽訂合同來收購菸葉。然而菸葉依合同收購的計畫生產模式,直到1997年爆發嚴重的菸葉大超產後,才得以真正落實。因此本文有兩個主軸,一是透過大超產前後的變化來討論市場經濟改革和計畫經濟模式之間的互動關係,從而論證菸葉生產和收購的計畫性正是在市場經濟改革日益深化的過程中弔詭地得到強化。二是分析1998年後落實烤菸全面計畫生產和收購的制度安排,即菸草公司利用農村財政日趨衰微的結構來驅動地方政府完成烤菸收購工作。透由探討上述問題,本文期以從不同面向來捕捉中國經濟改革的圖像。

By focusing on the tobacco leaf procurement, this article aims to explore the operation and development of the Chinese tobacco state monopoly system, based on the planned economy mode, in the transition economy since establishment circa 1982. In terms of the monopoly institutional regulations, only the China National Tobacco Corporation (CNTC) can legitimately buy tobacco leaves from peasant households by signing the procurement contracts according to the mandatory plan. However, the real practices of tobacco cultivation and procurement did not comply with the mandatory plan until the serious overproduction of tobacco leaves exploded in 1997. Therefore, there are two main research threads presented here: the first is to discuss the interaction between market reform and planned economy throughout the changes before and after the overproduction in 1997, which paradoxically demonstrates that the tobacco planned economy has strengthened with deepening reform of market economy. The second is to analyze the institutional arrangements of fulfilling the planned production and procurement on flue-cured tobacco since 1998; that is, the tobacco corporation has been driving the local governments to implement the tobacco work by taking advantage of the weakening financial capacity in the rural areas. By probing the aforementioned arguments, this article aims to present another prospective to China’s economic reform.