題名: 改革開放時期中共意識形態的結構與演變:由鄧小平理論、「三個代表」重要思想到科學發展觀的發展過程

關鍵詞: 改革開放; 意識形態; 鄧小平理論; 「三個代表」重要思想; 科學發展觀 reform and opening up; Ideology; Deng Xiaoping Theory; The Important Thought of Three Represents; The Scientific Outlook on Development

摘要: 本研究以拉卡托斯(Imre Lakatos)的「科學研究綱領方法論」(The Methodology of Scientific Research Programmes),探討中共自1978年改革開放以後,由鄧小平、江澤民、胡錦濤三代中央領導集體分別建構的鄧小平理論、「三個代表」重要思想、科學發展觀等意識形態結構。本研究認為改革開放時期,馬克思列寧主義、毛澤東思想是中共意識形態不容挑戰 與變更的硬核,在硬核的積極與消極誘導下衍生保護帶,保護帶包括實用論、社會主義初級階段論,以及中共執政與經濟發展兩個互賴的目標,在政經相輔的目標下發展出統籌觀點、和諧觀點、發展觀點、均衡觀點。保護帶會時有調整,以保衛硬核。面對改革開放後多元、 變化的社會,中共在意識形態方面亦積極因應,力求上層建築與經濟基礎互相適應,其建構方針是力求中共領導與全民利益互為鑲嵌,將意識形態調整為更具經濟意涵,更且開放、彈性,以擴大連結、協商的方式試圖增加包容性,以求收編各方話語,滿足各方需求,以呵護 經濟基礎,擴大正當性。但以馬克思辯證唯物論的動態觀點,以及二元對立辯證統一做為硬核的意識形態,本質上即有消解意識形態,以及二元結構發生衝突的可能性,此為中共當前在意識形態課題上遭遇的危機。在中共意識形態的未來發展上,本文認為可能順著統籌觀點 的脈絡,往建構信任、建立溝通方面發展,以求一方面化解之前不均衡發展導致的社會不滿;二方面經由建立官民互信、全民互信,以強化全民在變動、多元社會中,提升對中共領導體制、政策、理念的認同。

This paper discussed the ideology of the Communist Party of China from the perspective of “The Methodology of Scientific Programmes” by Imre Lakatos. Since the reform and opening up in 1978, Deng Xiaoping, Jiang Zemin and Hu Jintao had become three central collective leaderships. They constructed the Deng Xiaoping theory, the important thought of Three Represents and the Scientific Outlook on Development respectively. This paper concluded that during the reform and opening up period, Marxism-Leninism and Mao Zedong’s thought became the unchallengeable and unchangeable hard core of CPC’s ideology. The hard core’s positive and negative deductions engendered “protective belts”. Protective belt contained pragmatism, the primary stage of socialism and the mutual dependencies of political and economic development, from which the Holistic view, harmonious view, developmental view and balanced view were derived. In order to protect the hard core, CPC revised contents of the protective belts. When facing a multifaceted and changeable society after reform and opening up, CPC’s ideology adjusted positively and actively. They combined the upper construction and the economic basis stably. Their goal was to mutually embed political leadership and people’s interests. CPC’s ideology had become more economic, open and flexible with the method of higher-level articulation and negotiation. Thus they could incorporate discourse and satisfy demands coming from different parts of the society. From the dynamic perspective of dialectical materialism by Marx and the ideology of hard core composed of binary opposition, the nature of ideological decline and the possibility of binary structures became the difficulties and crises of CPC’s ideology. In the future, CPC may develop from the holistic perspective to construct trust and communication. Thus it can avoid the social discontent from unequal development. On the other hand, it can promote the identification of systems, policies and ideals by the mutual trust between the government and the people.