題名: 跨界投資中國及社會適應-台商、日商與韓商比較

其他題名: Cross-border Investment and Social Adaptation in China: A Comparison of Taiwanese, Japanese and Korea Expatriates

關鍵詞: 跨界企業與商人; 外派人員; 文化資本; 社會資本; 社會適應

摘要: 隨著中國的經濟開放與改革過程,許多跨界資本紛紛到位投產當地,特別是鄰近的台灣、日本及南韓的跨界企業。針對這些不同國籍的外派人員來說,他們如何在地化,鑲嵌於當地社會?這與其擁有中文能力的文化資本有何關係?又與其在當地建立良好互動的社會資本有何關係?而他們的文化資本與社會資本究竟如何影響其對於中國社會與人民的認知?本文以投產上海及蘇州的家電業與資訊電子業之台商、日商與韓商的外派職員為對象,調查分析他們關於上述問題的看法。結果有下列發現:(一)外派人員的中文能力不會直接影響其對於中國人的印象,必須透過接觸行動來完成,如與地方雇員建立私人關係。說明文化資本不會自動地再製,僅在特定社會資本的條件出現時,它才會被重新創造。(二)外派人員愈積極與地方雇員互動,就愈認知人際關係在中國社會的重要,包括與地方官員打交道。(三)外派人員的中文能力影響他們對中國社會的鑲嵌和在地化的意願與程度,台幹最強,韓幹次之,日幹較弱。

Rapid globalization in East Asian region reflects the growing tendency of interdependence among the region’s economies, which is deservedly brought to our attention today. Especially, as China is actively pursuing economics opening and reform, numerous cross-border corporations and businessmen are building networks of cooperation and competition in Chinese market. In the circumstance, it is timely and important to compare how managers of cross-border corporations from Taiwan, Japan and Korea working in China perceive Chinese society and Chinese people. And how their culture capital and social capital are influencing their images of the hosting country and local government? In order to explore aforementioned social facts, this paper tries to analyze expatriates of electric and electronic industries in Suzhou and Shanghai, China, including Korea, Taiwan and Japan, by using of the international survey data conducted in 2001 by the International Joint Workshop, which was organized through Ministry of Education and Sport of Japan.