題名: 建構中的中國石油安全—一個「複合安全理論」途徑

其他題名: Constructing China Petroleum Security: One Approach of Security Complex Theory

關鍵詞: 複合安全理論; 建構方法; 石油安全; 安全化

摘要: 本文為使中國石油安全研究超越政策研究的範疇,而能夠更加的與國際關係理論相結合,故採取Barry Buzan等人所提出之「複合安全理論」(security complex theory)作為主要研究途徑。該理論的優點在於能夠關照傳統安全研究所不重視的非傳統安全議題,而與綜合安全研究不同之處在於採取了領域分析和建構方法,因此能夠清楚的將各領域中的主要安全行為主體(securitizing actors)和受到威脅的指涉性對象(referent objects)等不同單元(units)角色加以區別,並且藉由「言語-行為」的建構方法觀察各領域的安全議題如何被形塑出,最後探討各領域間是否存有共同的安全議題,又能否足夠使得受觀察的單元們整合成為安全複合體(security complexes)。 本文試圖以中國的石油安全做為主要的研究議題,並將原本以區域為分析層次的複合安全理論轉換聚焦在中國國內層次,進入中國大陸的軍事、經濟、社會、環境、政治等五項領域的情境脈絡之中。重點在於分析中國大陸內部的各領域不同的主要行為單元們,如何將石油安全轉化成該領域所特有的指涉性對象,找出該領域中對於石油安全的存在性威脅,並透過其論述的建構過程,去觀察各領域主要安全行為體進行「安全化」(securitization)的過程為何,檢視最後是否能將五領域整合成為以中國本身為單位的石油安全複合體。\\r 在研究成果上,發現在分析層次為了單一特定議題而必須下修的同時,將使得各領域間的互動更加綿密,相較以區域為研究層次時,以國內層次切入將更易於觀察各行為主體如何在建構議題時的互動。這是因為各領域內的安全行為主體處在共同的國家權威之下,政治領域就明顯形成了其他領域匯集的最終安全化場域,這使得該理論途徑適用性得以從區域層次往國內層次發展。

Security complex theory is blended with the wider agenda of security studies, which covered not only the traditional military and political sectors but also the economic, societal, and environmental ones. This theory examines the distinctive character and dynamics of security in five sectors and rejects the traditionalists’ case for restricting security to one sector, arguing that security is a particular type of politics applicable to wide range of issues. It is different from comprehensive security studies either, because it offers a constructivist operational method for distinguishing the process of securitization from that of politicization---for understanding who can securitize what and under what conditions. There are different units in each sector concluding referent objects, securitizing actors and existential threat. The constructivist method (speech-act approach) to security requires a distinction among these types of units involved in security. There, the main concern here is how China petroleum security be securitized by securitizing actors in the five sectors and how to synthesize them into a security complexes by securitization.