題名: 東突議題國際化研究

其他題名: Analytical Survey: Internationalization of East Turkistan Issues

關鍵詞: 東突; 上海合作組織; 戲劇理論; 全球治理

摘要: 新疆東突問題,原係英國與蘇聯等外國勢力所策動,對中國西北邊疆進行侵略的派生產物。中共建政之後,隨著與中蘇共關係的變化,使得東突議題亦持續若隱若現。蘇聯解體與冷戰結束,地區權力與意識形態的真空,使得新疆地區少數民族問題與國際恐怖主義以及極端宗教思潮逐漸合為「三股勢力」,東突議題乘勢再起,引發中共當局警惕。2001年九一一事件之後,中共趕搭國際反恐列車,爭取將「東突厥斯坦伊斯蘭運動」(ETIM)列為國際恐怖組織名單,除積極參與美國主導之國際反恐活動外,復透過上海合作組織以軍事演習、司法合作等方式打 擊東突勢力。與此同時,東突組織在國際間亦展開整併或轉型,從原本的獨立建國訴求,改以維吾爾人權組織面貌出現,透過人權的普世價值,爭取國際間的發言地位與生存空間。本文嘗試從建構概念對東突國際化議題進行研究,在「言語-行為」的建構概念下,通過社會學「戲劇理論」對東突組織與中共政權之間的論述、批判與控訴進行分析,並以北京奧運與七五事件作為觀察個案,以印證相關理論對本研究課題的適用性。研究認為,由於中共積極將東突納入國際恐怖組織名單,而東突組織又藉由人權辯護轉型,相互激盪的結果,導致東突議題國際化趨勢呈現不可逆轉之發展。

The Xinjiang East Turkistan issues were rooted on the foreign countries’ strategy to invade the northwest territory of China during the 1930s to 1940s. Soviet Union continually used the same issues to disturb China after PRC established. Following the Soviet Union collapse and the independence of Central Asia countries, the Xinjiang minority ethic problems combine with international terrorism and extreme religious theory to make the East Turkistan issues booming again. PRC takes the advantage of September 11th attacks, joining the global anti-terrorism campaign leads by U.S. By the way, PRC persuaded U.S. to admit the East Turkistan Islamic Movement (ETIM) is the international terrorism group. On the other hand, PRC takes the joint military exercises and justice cooperation of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) to eliminate the East Turkistan influence. Meanwhile, the global Turkistan groups transited the original appeals of independence to the human rights in order to get more active spaces in the international society. This paper tries to analyze East Turkistan issues toward internationalization by following approach. Taking the “speech act” of constructivism theory and dramaturgical approach compares the strategies between East Turkistan groups and PRC. By discussing the differences of viewpoints about human rights in global and anti-terrorism in domestic governance, explains why the East Turkistan issue internationalization will lead dilemma to PRC. In the end, using the 2008 “Beijing Olympic” and 2009 “Events of July 5” as the studying cases testify the analytic approaches. For the reasons of PRC vigorous taking the East Turkistan groups on the UN terrorist’s list and those groups debating themselves by the viewpoints of human rights, this paper indicates East Turkistan issues toward internationalization is an irreversible tendency.