題名: 中古漢語的兒後綴

其他題名: The suffix-er in Middle Chinese

關鍵詞: 漢語詞綴; 兒后綴; 中古漢語; 構詞法; Chinese affix; suffix-er; Middle Chinese; morphology

摘要: 王力《漢語史稿》論及\"語法的發展\"認為詞尾\"兒\"是從唐代才開始產生的。本文依據佛經語料,發現\"兒\"后綴早在東漢就已經出現,六朝時代某些帶后綴\"兒\"的派生詞已經十分通行,普遍使用于口語當中。其產生的時代應比過去的看法提前許多。在本文中,我們透過較細的斷代分析,觀察\"兒\"詞尾在歷時中的演化狀況。就其語法功能而言,曾經歷四個階段的變化。\"兒\"詞尾的發展歷史很長,但是每個時代的語義功能都不盡相同。

The-er suffix is a very active element in recent Chinese language.The article traces the origin and development of-er in Middle Chinese Buddhist text records,and try to find and prove the actual time it was first used in Chinese language.According to some scholars,the suffix-er emerged in Tang Dynasty;however,the author diseovers the evidence which shows the earlier usage in oral language in the period of the Six Dynasties by examining the data of Buddhist texts.The paper concludes that there are four stage...