題名: 中國古代學術史上的關鍵事件及其意義─以「秦火焚書」為討論的核心 ?

其他題名: Key Issues and Their Significances in Ancient China`s History of Academic--A Discussion about the Incident of “Book Burning during the Qin Dynasty”

關鍵詞: 秦火;經典;聖人之道

Book burning during Qin China;The classics;The way of th sagas

摘要: 「秦火焚書」是中國歷史上的一件大事,因為此一件事對於中國文化的發展得各個層面之影響,既深且廣。因此,研究中國思想之變化及其意義者,實不能略過。基於此,本文乃將研究焦點鎖定在「秦火事件」所帶來的思想史意義。底下將分成幾個部分進行分析:首先,本文將經由歷史現象之還原,針對「秦火事件」之一般性記載,進行文獻的梳理工作,期待說明此一事件的歷史樣貌。其次,本文將從「歷史斷層」的角度,指出學者因此一事件所帶來的「焦慮」及其影響。最後,舉實例以明「秦火」對於古代「學術想像」所起的作用與意義。

Book Burning during Qin is a major incident in the history of China. Its influence on the development of every aspect of Chinese culture is not only deep but also very extensive. Therefore, scholars who research transformations in the Chinese way of thinking cannot skip this issue. Because of this reason, the article focuses on the significance of the \"Book Burning\" incident in the history of thinking. This article investigates and analyzes the subject by examining the history under the light of the general records concerning the \"Book Burning\" incident by collocating the records and explaining the historical appearance at that period of time. This article then points out the concerns and their influences from the perspective of the \"Historical Break\", which was brought by the incident itself. Eventually, this article views the \"Book Burning\" incident as an example of the importance of and the numerous effects caused by \"Scientific Thinking\".