題名: 家庭訪問之親師成員類別研究

關鍵詞: 親師溝通 家庭訪問 身份轉換; 成員類別分析; Parent-teacher communication; Home visit; Identity transformation; Membership categorization analysis

摘要: 中文摘要

家庭訪問是親師溝通的重要管道,教師與家長常常藉此進行教育理念的溝通或教養方式的協調,教師與家長常會在訪談中變換身份,彼此在不同時機以不同角色進行互動。如何選擇適合的身份進行溝通,在社會文化中是極其自然的現象,研究者希望藉由家訪在社會活動脈絡中具有的獨特意義,解釋日常生活中的常識性知識如何被人們理解與運用的現象。

本研究透過成員類別分析法,探知家庭訪問中教師、家長及學生在溝通時,如何使用大量類別知識溝通的樣貌,研究者以國民中學十則家庭訪問對話記錄作 為分析個案,描繪以下三類現象:第一,家訪的樣貌;第二,家訪機制中的成員類別內涵;第三,成員類別身份轉換。

首先,藉由訪問者語言工具箱的整體提問順序、開場白及結語、問問題、人稱代名詞,勾勒出家訪的樣貌;其次,描繪出教師、家長身份的類別內涵,以及親師言談建構出的學生形象。

教師擁有教育者或輔導者的身份,也有轉換為私領域身份(如女兒、太太、媽媽)的現象;家長是照顧者,同時也是教育者;國中生在家長與老師眼中是不成熟的青少年、面臨抉擇的轉大人階段、更是背負著期許的承繼者。研究者藉由家訪中的言語對談,闡述以上這些身份的類別內涵,描繪出社會文化對於教師與家長、學生有何種身份期待的文化現象。

最後,陳述教師與家長轉換身份的時機點:教師在交談時因為爭取話權、居中協商、提供教養方式,而不自覺地轉換身份;家長在交談時則因為闡述事實、釐清觀念、尋求支持,而不自覺地轉換身份。教師 /家長的關係成為朋友/朋友之間的關係,運用相通的社會知識溝通,採用社會類別的特徵表達,或是藉著存在於社會中的類別知識協商,這些都呈現了社會文化的一部份。

Abstract

Home visits are important channels for communication between teachers and parents. Through this, teachers and parents often carry out communication of educational philosophy or coordination of teaching and rearing approaches. Oftentimes, teachers and parents go through identity transformation during their conversations. They take on different identities at different times to interact with each other. How to choose an appropriate identity to proceed with conversations has become a very natural phenomenon in social culture. Through the unique significance of home visits in the context of social activities, the researcher hopes to explain the phenomenon of how commonsense knowledge is understood and utilized by people.

Through membership categorization analysis, this study explores how the considerable amount of knowledge communication is used between teachers, parents, and students as they communicate with each other during home visits. The research used ten recorded conversations of junior high school home visits as case studies. The following three phenomena are depicted: First, the appearance of home visits; Second, implications of membership categorization of home visits’ mechanism; Third, identity transformation of membership categorization.

First, the appearance home visits is depicted through interviewers’ language toolkit, including the overall order of questioning, opening and closing remarks, asking questions, and personal pronoun. Second, the categorization connotation of identities of teachers and parents are illustrated. The image of students created by parents and teachers through their conversations is also illustrated.

Teachers have the identity of educators or counselors. The phenomenon of transforming into a private identity (such as a daughter, wife, or mother) was seen. Parents are caregivers; they are also educators at the same time. Junior high school students are immature teenagers in the eyes of parents and teachers. They are at the stage of becoming adults, which is associated with decision-making. They are also successors burdened with expectations. Through the conversations during home visits, the researcher expounded the categorization connotation of the above identities. The kind of cultural phenomena of teachers, parents, and students expected by the social culture are illustrated.

Finally, the points of time of identity transformation of teachers and parents are presented. During conversations, to fight for the authority of their words, coordinate, and provide teaching and rearing approaches, teachers underwent identity transformation unconsciously. During conversations, to set forth facts, clarify perspectives, and seek support, parents underwent identity transformation unconsciously. A teacher-parent relationship was transformed into a friend-friend relationship. This is done through utilization of common social knowledge to communicate, adoption of social category’s characteristic expression, or by the categorial knowledge consultation existed in the society. These have all presented a part of social culture.

Keywords: Parent-teacher communication, Home visit, Identity transformation,Membership categorization analysis