題名: 以學生學業成就評估國民小學教育經費適足性:以臺北市為例

其他題名: Evaluating the Adequacy of Meeting Student Performance Standards in the Taipei City Public Elementary Schools

關鍵詞: 教育經費保障;適足性;成本函數法;學生學業成就 protection of education funding;adequacy;cost function approach;student achievement

摘要: 保障教育經費已成為我國教育特色之一,但保障方案的內容缺乏合理的說明,本文擬以估算適足經費中的成本函數法來彌補這個缺憾,並先以資料較為完整的臺北市為例,估算國小達成預期學生學業成就所需要的適足經費,期待我國各縣市教育資料完備後,可以利用本研究建構的模式與變項,推估我國國教適足經費。本研究發現學校規模、經費運用效率影響適足經費,學校規模愈小,所需的適足經費愈高,但經費若能有效運用,適足經費就可以降低14%到36%;本研究也發現未達適足經費的原因,可能是經費不足,但也可能是經費運用效率不足所致。最後期待未來全國教育資料庫建立後,可以估算我國國教適足經費,給予經費保障方案合理的論述依據。

The protection of education funding has been one of the characteristics in Taiwan, but we don`t have an academic reason for that. Therefore, we use cost function approach that is popular with foreign scholars and legislators to fulfill the incomplete part and take the elementary schools in Taipei for example to estimate the adequate funding.