題名: 經濟弱勢大學生情意健康之探討:易受傷害性與復原力因子效果分析

其他題名: The Model of Affective Health in Economically Disadvantaged College Students: The Effects of Vulnerability and Resilience Factors

關鍵詞: 易受傷害性;情意;復原力;經濟弱勢 vulnerability;affect;resilience;economically disadvantaged

摘要: 本研究旨在檢視經濟弱勢大學生情意健康的二因子模式,探討正、負向度因子對正向與負向情意的預測效果。本研究使用經驗取樣法測量101位經濟弱勢大學生一週期間每天六次的正、負向情意與社會互動後的正、負向知覺,並透過調查法評量每個參與者八項個人特質,建立易受傷害性與復原力因子。多階層模式分析結果顯示,復原力因子可預測正向社會互動與正向情意,易受傷害性因子則否;易受傷害性因子可預測負向社會互動與負向情意,復原力因子則否;此外,正向社會互動完全中介復原力因子與正向情意之關聯;負向社會互動則不完全中介易受傷害性因子與負向情意之關聯。本研究建議理論、研究及實務應兼顧正向與負向領域及個體與社會情境因素的理解。

This study examined a two-factor model of affective health in economically disadvantaged college students. The purpose was to determine whether negative and positive characteristics were uniquely linked to outcomes of the same social and affective domain. The design of the study involved an experience sampling methodology; 101 economically disadvantaged college students completed experience surveys at six times during the day for a period of one week. The experience surveys measure daily variations in positive and negative affect and feelings about social interactions. For each participant, vulnerability and resilience factors were created from factor analyses using eight measures of personal characteristics. Results from hierarchical linear modeling analyses showed that the resilience factor predicted changes in positive interactions and positive affect, whereas the vulnerability factor did not. The vulnerability factor predicted changes in negative interactions and negative affect, whereas the resilience factor did not. In addition, positive social interactions fully mediated the relationship between the resilience factor and positive affect. However, negative social interactions only partially mediated the relationship between the vulnerability factor and negative affect. These findings suggest that it is critical to consider personal and social factors in the positive as well as the negative domains.