題名: 雙元孝道的心理運作功能:對親子關係之影響暨教養行為之中介

其他題名: Investigating the Psychological Functioning of Dual Filial Piety: The Impact on Parent-Child Relationship and the Mediating Role of Parenting Styles

關鍵詞: 雙元孝道;親子關係;教養行為;次級資料分析;結構方程式模型 dual filial piety;parent-child relationship;parenting style;secondary data analysis;structural equation modeling

摘要: 根據「雙元孝道模型」(dual filial piety model),本研究從雙元孝道(相互孝道、權威孝道)對親子關係的影響,並以「教養行為」(關愛教養、控制教養)作為中介變項,以探究雙元孝道的心理運作功能。研究資料來自以「華人家庭動態資料庫」,並以結構方程式模型(SEM)進行次級資料分析。由於母親與父親對子代可能有不同影響,故將母親/子代與父親/子代樣本分別分析。研究結果大致支持假設:一、相互孝道對關愛教養有顯著正向效果、權威孝道對控制教養有顯著正向效果;二、關愛教養對親子關係有顯著正向效果、控制性教養則無損於親子關係;三、相互孝道透過關愛教養對親子關係有正向效果。整體而言,除了部分路徑相同,兩樣本的路徑模式也顯現出不同的型態。

Based on "dual filial piety model", the study aimed to investigate the psychological functioning of reciprocal and authoritarian filial piety. Specifically, how do parents` reciprocal and authoritarian filial piety influence parent-child relationships through the mediating mechanism of parenting behaviors composed of warmth-hostility and control-autonomy dimensions? The study is based on the secondary analysis approach, and the data come from Panel Study of Family Dynamics (PSFD) conducted by Academia Sinica. Data from two sample—mother-child and father-child—were analyzed separately by structural equation modeling (SEM). The results showed that (1) reciprocal filial piety had a positive effect on warmth parenting style and authoritarian filial piety had a positive effect on control parenting behavior; (2) warmth parenting style did promote parent-child relationship and control-autonomy dimension did not harm the relationship; (3) reciprocal filial piety had a positive indirect effect on parent-child relationship through the mediator of warmth parenting behavior. On the whole, some paths were almost the same among the two samples, but the patterns were somewhat different for mother-childrens` and father-childrens` model. Finally, based on the findings, implications for dual filial piety model, directions for future research, and limitations of this study were discussed.