題名: 國小一年級教師對弱勢學習者數學學習之覺知研究

其他題名: An Exploratory Study of First-Grade Teachers` Awareness on Disadvantaged Students` Mathematical Learning

關鍵詞: 弱勢學習者;教師覺知;數學學習 disadvantaged student;teacher awareness;mathematical learning

摘要: 弱勢學習者的教與學乃熱門教育話題,教師能否不斷覺知弱勢學生的需求和學習狀況,是教師專業發展的一環,也是成為真正的教師之基本要素。本研究中「覺知」是教師集合所有感覺的資訊,並賦予教學意義化的過程。據此,本個案研究旨在解析兩位嘉義某國小一年級教師對弱勢學習者數學學習之覺知情形,以編輯分析式策略進行探索性分析。研究結果根據教師的教學想法、感受、教學行為分析歸納出分析、診斷和行動覺知三種類型,每種覺知各有其範疇、出現時機和相對應之內涵;且發現研究個案在診斷和行動覺知之內涵上仍顯匱乏。最後根據研究結果提出在數學教師覺知弱勢學習者數學學習上之兩項建議,以做為後續數學教師覺知之檢驗與其專業發展的參考依據。

Based on the idea of valuing individual`s needs and the reflection on the remedial instruction for low-achievers, the teaching and learning for disadvantaged students become a popular issue for all educators. Whether a mathematics teacher is able to be aware of disadvantaged students` needs and learning conditions on her/his own professional development is the fundamental element of being a "real" teacher. In this study, "awareness" is defined as "the process that a teacher gathers all kinds of sensory information and then makes it instructionally meaningful". Accordingly, this study aimed to explore the circumstance of how first-grade teachers were aware of disadvantaged students` mathematical learning and possible elements that influenced their awareness. Participants were two first-grade teachers who taught mathematics (and their fifteen disadvantaged students—students with low socio-economic status and of new immigrant and low mathematical achievers) purposefully selected from an elementary school in Chiayi County, Taiwan. A case study method was employed in this one-year, qualitative, and exploratory study. Data was collected through interviews, classroom observations, and related instructional and learning documents, and then analyzed by the editing analytic technique. Based on the analysis of two teachers` instructional thought, feeling, and behavior, three major categories of teacher awareness and its scope and characteristics were generalized: awareness of analysis, diagnosis, and action. The time that every category of awareness appeared was also introduced. It was also found that two teachers` awareness of "diagnosis" and "action" were inadequate. Accordingly, two concrete recommendations were proposed for further examining elementary teachers` awareness of disadvantaged students` mathematical learning and these teachers` professional development.