題名: 大學學生事務服務品質評估量表發展與因素結構之探討

其他題名: A Study on the Development and Factorial Structure of Scalogram for Undergraduate Student Affairs Service Quality

關鍵詞: 大學學生事務服務品質;量表發展;量表因素結構;SERVQUAL測量模式 undergraduate student affairs service quality;the development of scalogram;the factorial structure of scalogram;SERVQUAL model

摘要: 本研究目的主要在於評估大學學生事務服務相關研究。本研究文獻基礎乃是透過國內、外期刊等進而探討大學學生事務服務議題,並整理出初步量表結構與題項。本研究方法乃以焦點團體針對文獻分析所得初步量表結構與題項進行篩選確認,再透過探索性因素分析( exploratory factor analysis, EFA)對其分類純化。其次,以隨機方式將全國 838位大學生樣本分為兩組,第一組樣本採驗證性因素分析(confirmatory factor analysis, CFA),並採用比較競爭模式選擇最簡效模式,進而進行信效度檢定。第二組樣本則對最簡效模式進行交叉效度驗證,以確保量表因素結構穩定性。本研究結果發現,量表共有四個潛在因素與測量變項及所屬題項,並證實具穩定性的二階層因素結構。最後依據研究發現提出教育行政與政策制定建議。

The main purposes of this study were to assess the related researches of undergraduate student affairs service. The literature foundation was built on the related issues about undergraduate student affairs service, and according to the literature, the factorial structure and items of preliminary scalogram was formed. The first step of the research method was to filter and to confirm the factorial structure and items of preliminary scalogram by focus group, and then to reclassify and to purify the structure and items by exploratory factor analysis. The second step was to collect 838 valid samples from Taiwan undergraduates and divided the samples into two sets randomly. The first set was adapted by confirmatory factor analysis and compared by the model fitness of the competitive models to choose the simple best model. Further, the reliability and the validity of the simple best model were tested. The second set was used for the further analyzes in the cross-validity of the simple best model to assure the stability of the factorial structure. According to the results, the study proposed two main findings: first, four measuring variables and their items under four latent factors were extracted in the scalogram. Second, the two hierarchical factorial structure of the scalogram was verified. According to the findings, this study proposed some suggestions for the executive staffs and policymakers on universities.