題名: 四種目標導向對英語學習與教學的啟示

其他題名: Four Kinds of Goal Orientations and Their Implications on English Learning and Teaching

關鍵詞: 四向度目標導向;智力增長論;自我效能 four dimensional goal orientations;incremental intelligence belief;self-efficacy

摘要: 本研究汲取教育心理學和語言學習的理論,納入自我效能、智力增長論、四向度目標導向、深度英語學習策略與英語學習成就等,隨教學可改進英語學習成就之因素,建立一個以高中生個人英語學習過程為背景的階層式四向度目標導向模式。資料取自臺北市17所高中1,261位高二學生,以結構方程模式統計分析。研究結果支持逃避精熟目標模式的存在,發現臺灣學生具有多重學習目標,且支持修正目標理論主張趨向表現目標的正面效果。研究結果並對英語教學提供建議。

This study drew from theories of educational psychology and language learning to hypothesize a hierarchy model of foreign language learning that takes into account learners’ beliefs, motivation and strategy use in explaining foreign language learning achievement in the context of the high school students’ learning English in Taiwan. A set of questionnaires was used to collect data. The sample consisted of 1,261 sophomore students from 17 senior high schools in Taipei city. The data were analyzed using structural equation modeling (SEM). The findings supported the hypothesized model, confirmed the existence of mastery-avoidance goals, and illuminated the relationships among latent variables under study. The results also imply the students have multiple goals and support the positive potential of performance-approach goals proposed by the revised goal theory. Implications for English instructions and future study were provided.