題名: 中文成語理解的雙翼:語境與可分析性

其他題名: The Two Wings for Comprehending Chinese Idioms: Effects of Context and Analyzability

關鍵詞: 中文成語;可分析性;成語理解;語境;熟悉度

摘要: 本研究旨在探討語境和可分析性對中文成語理解的作用。實驗採用熟悉度(高、低)×語境(提供句子語境、成語單獨出現)×可分析性(高、中、低)的受試者內設計,共有60名大學生參與研究。本研究請大學生針對36個中文四字成語,利用書寫方式寫出成語的意義,以測量成語理解程度。本研究的結果顯示:語境和可分析性對於成語理解產生交互作用。語境的促進理解效果在低熟悉度、低可分析性時最強,隨著熟悉度和可分析性的提高,逐漸減弱。可分析性的促進效果明顯,在不同的語境條件和成語熟悉程度下,均仍可發揮促進理解的效果。本研究以階層迴歸分析控制熟悉度的影響之後,語境和可分析性都個別擁有獨特的貢獻力,可預測成人的成語理解表現。

This study examined the effects of context and analyzability on Chinese idioms comprehension. Based on a familiarity (high / low) × context (sentence context / isolation) × analyzability (high / medium / low) within-subject design, an experiment with 36 four-character Chinese idioms as materials was conducted. Participants were 60 undergraduates. They were asked to write out the meaning of each idiom to measure their comprehension performances. Results showed that there was a significant interaction between context and analyzability. The effect of context on comprehension was strongest when familiarity and analyzability were at their lowest levels. However, with the higher level of familiarity and analyzability, a gradually reduced effect of comprehension performance was found on context. Analyzability was also found to have a significant effect on comprehension. Such effect remained significant under different conditions of context and familiarity . Further hierarchical regression showed that after controlling the influence of familiarity, context and analyzability had a unique contribution to predict participants’ idiom comprehension respectively.