題名: Rasch模式應用於次序選擇題之誘項分析:以數學分數測驗為例

其他題名: A Rasch Model Distractor Analysis on Ordered Multiple-Choice Items of a Fractional Test

關鍵詞: 分數認知發展;次序選擇題;誘項分析;Rasch模式 cognitive development of fractions;ordered-multiple choice item;distractor analysis;Rasch model

摘要: 評量不僅是用來評斷學生表現的工具,它還需具備解釋、診斷、高度明確,能指引後續處置之潛能,達此目的之評量必需連結認知理論、觀察及解釋。本研究目的即在探討如何應用Rasch模式(採Andrich「閾值具次序性」觀點),以研究者依據數學認知發展理論所建構之次序選擇題為例進行誘項分析,並比較給予誘項不同權重的多元計分及傳統的二元計分在多項心理計量特性上的差異。結果大致支持次序選擇題之發展層次,但僅部分符合閾值具次序、間距適切及誘項曲線尖峰等原則,能穩定區分不同認知發展層次,適合以多元給分。惟多元給分仍能提高測量精確度並提供診斷發展處於層次間學童之機會。本研究亦對建置次序選擇題的相關議題做討論並提出後續研究建議。

Assessments are not used for evaluating students’ performance only; rather, they should provide information deemed interpretative, diagnostic, highly informative, and potentially prescriptive. To achieve this goal, assessments must link cognition, observation and interpretation. Hence, the purposes of this study were: 1) to explore how to conduct a distractor analysis on ordered multiple-choice items (OMC) developed in accordance with cognitive developmental theory of fractions, under Andrich’s “ordered thresholds” perspective within the framework of Rasch modeling; 2) to compare the psychometric properties of OMC that were given partial credits and those that were scored dichotomously. Although results in general support the proposed developmental levels of distractors, only a few which conformed the principles of ordered thresholds, of appropriate distance between thresholds, and of distractor response curve showing peak along the latent continuum, can reliably distinguish the developmental levels of fractions and hence are suitable for awarding partial credits. However, when OMC were scored (or rescored) properly as polytomous items, not only did test precision increase, the chances for identifying students who are progressing between developmental levels were also increased. Discussions and suggestions for developing OMC and for conducting further research are also provided.