題名: 國小校長正向領導對學校效能影響之研究:教師心理資本的多層次中介效果

其他題名: Impact of Principals’ Positive Leadership on School Effectiveness in Elementary Schools: The Multilevel Mediation Effects of Teachers’ Psychological Capital

關鍵詞: 心理資本;正向領導;多層次中介;學校效能 psychological capital;positive leadership;multilevel mediation;school effectiveness

摘要: 在教育行政與組織行為領域上,正向組織研究與綜觀或多層次中介研究乃是重要的研究趨勢。迄今,仍相當欠缺採正向組織的理論視角與多層次分析方法來剖析校長領導影響學校效能過程之實徵研究。職此,本研究試圖應用正向組織研究中之「正向領導」與「心理資本」的概念,同時考量多層次分析的必要性,提出校長正向領導(學校層次自變項)可透過教師心理資本(教師層次中介變項),影響學校效能(學校層次依變項)之「多層次中介」模式。在分析方法上,本研究採取新近發展可處理多層次資料,並能克服傳統研究限制及缺失之多層次結構方程模式,用以檢測教師心理資本之多層次中介效果。研究結果顯示,在學校層次上,校長正向領導可直接正向影響學校效能。此外,校長正向領導亦可透過教師心理資本之多層次中介作用,間接正向影響學校效能。

The purpose of this study is to explore the relationships among principals’ positive leadership, teachers’ psychological capital and school effectiveness based on the relatively new perspectives of positive organizational research and meso-mediation research. In order to elucidate the complex relationships among variables, this study used multilevel structural equation modeling (MSEM) to examine the multilevel mediation model. The results showed that principals’ positive leadership has direct effects on school effectiveness in elementary schools in the school level. Furthermore, the results obtained in the study showed that teachers’ psychological capital has the multilevel mediated effects of principals’ positive leadership on school effectiveness in the school level.