中國勞動市場城鄉薪酬訊息差異評估

The Evaluation of Market Information Gap Between Urban and Rural Areas in the Chinese Labor Market

為探討中國勞動市場中資訊不充分對薪資差異影響,並評估不同類別的受雇者在市場中薪資的資訊掌握程度,本文採用2008年「中國綜合社會調查」個體資料,估計中國勞動市場薪資離散(wage dispersion)與訊息未知程度(information ignorance)。實證結果顯示,若以公、私部門勞動者分析,私部門受雇者訊息忽視程度較嚴重,究其原因在於公部門勞動者主要係經由國家考試篩選進入勞動市場,且公務員的薪資相對較制度化,以致其訊息忽視程度較低。此外,本研究發現未具有正式合同契約的勞動者其訊息忽視程度偏高,勞動者工作地域與其戶籍一致者(本籍)資訊忽視程度較高,其中城市本籍相對於非本籍勞動者而言,其差異相當顯著。前者顯示勞雇契約簽署對受雇者薪資資訊掌握有正向影響,後者表示非本籍的勞動者在尋職過程中需比本籍勞工掌握更多的訊息,城市非本籍勞動者須努力降低訊息未知程度才可得到較佳的薪資報酬。

This paper uses the 2008 Chinese General Social Survey to investigate the wage dispersion and information ignorance across different groups (urban vs. rural areas and hukou, registered residence vs. non-hukou) in the Chinese labor markets. The empirical study shows that workers in private sector or without official labor contracts have a higher degree of information ignorance. It is also found that people working in their registered residential areas (both urban and rural) have a high degree of information ignorance. In addition, there exists a significant difference in information ignorance between urban workers with and without urban hukou. The results indicate that signing official labor contracts contributes positively to information acquisition. On the other hand, urban non-hukou people have to be devoted to harder job searches in order to get better wage returns than any other groups.

薪資離散; 資訊未知; 所得邊界函數; 中國大陸; Wage Dispersion; Information Ignorance; Earnings Frontier Function; Mainland China