論羅伯威爾森和優人神鼓的《鄭和1433》中的文化再生

The Cultural Regeneration in Robert Wilson’s 1433—The Grand Voyage with the U Theatre of Taiwan

在2010年二月,台北國立中正文化中心製作了一齣名為《鄭和1433》的戲劇。這齣戲是由美國享譽盛名的劇場導演羅伯威爾森和優人神鼓合作的演出。《鄭和1433》的原創劇本是由劉若瑀所寫,並由優人神鼓演員黃誌群及歌仔戲演員唐美雲擔任演出。這齣戲是關於中國歷史上的偉大航海家鄭和的故事。優人神鼓、台灣歌仔戲演員、及台灣的觀眾有一個機會從一個西方人的觀點──威爾森的觀點──進入鄭和的內心世界。本論文探討《鄭和1433》的跨文化元素,同時,進一步肯定在這種跨國合作下《鄭和1433》中的文化再生。

In February 2010, National Chiang Kai-Shek Cultural Center in Taipei produced a play called 1433—The Grand Voyage: A Music Theater Work Inspired by the Story of Admiral Zheng He. The play was directed by the prestigious American theatre director Robert Wilson with the collaboration of the U Theatre of Taiwan. The original script written by Ruoyu Liu, and starring the U Theatre’s Zhiqun Huang and Taiwanese Opera singer Meiyun Tang, 1433—The Grand Voyage is a unique theatre work about a famous Chinese sea explorer of the Ming dynasty, Zheng He (1371-1433). From the perspective of the western eye—Wilson’s eye, the local Taiwanese performance artists and the Taiwanese audience had a chance to enter the interior of Zheng He. This paper intends to discuss the intercultural elements in 1433—The Grand Voyage and further confirms the cultural regeneration in such cross-cultural collaboration.

羅伯威爾森; 優人神鼓; 《鄭和1433》; 鄭和; 跨文化戲劇; 文化再生; Robert Wilson; U Theatre of Taiwan; 1433—The Grand Voyage; Zheng He; intercultural theatre; cultural regeneration