譯者與原作者的文本對話—談舒克遜作品翻譯的一些難點

A Dialogue between the Translator and the Original Author—Discussions of Some Difficult Points in Translating Shukshin’s Works

翻譯難,文學翻譯更難。\\r俄語是極富表達力的語言,俄國作家構思文本內容時,無不極力在語言表達方面尋求突破的手法,以達到與眾不同的美學效果。正因為如此,很多活潑生動、饒富趣味的語言形象在翻譯過程中,往往因為原文與譯文的語言差異,以及兩國的社會文化傳統的不同,導致譯者在翻譯的過程中,必須不斷透過文本與原作者對話,推敲原作者的創作意圖,希望能等值、等效地譯出原文,讓譯文讀者能和原文讀者享有相同的閱讀效果與樂趣。\\r有鑑於此,本文將推敲、分析並探索俄國作家舒克遜作品中的人物名稱、小說篇名、文字遊戲和一些獨特的地方詞彙等翻譯難點以及譯者的因應之道。

Russian language is rich in expression. Consequently, Russian authors try their best to advance their techniques in language expressions in order to reach the aesthetic effect. However, due to language and social cultural differences between the translator and the original Russian author, many lively and interesting language meanings are missing during the process of translation. What the translator can do is to judge the original author’s intention through persistently inquiring his/her work(s) and, hopefully, to make translations as truthful as possible. It is under such circumstances that readers of translated works can enjoy as much fun as their Russian counterparts. Consequently, this paper intends to analyze problems relating to characters’ names, chapters’ appellations, words’ games and some unique local vocabularies within Russian author Shukshin’s works and to provide suggestions for translators.

文本內容; 美學效果; 作者意圖; 等值等效; 舒克遜