交通大學網路發展歷程與現況介紹

交通大學網路與台灣的學術網路一起成長,從完全依賴學術網路到多元化,本文將演變過程與大家分享。交通大學參與台灣網路發展,以學校經費購買設備,建立扁平化的校園網路,以學生網路代辦費租用電路,建構自有獨立的國內、外骨幹,滿足師生現代化網路需求。大多數學校建構多層次校園網路,使用教育部TANet與國網TWAREN國內骨幹,使用中研院 ASNET、教育部TANET、國網TWAREN國際電路。交大使用學校經費,學生代辦費與其它學校類似,提供網路服務卻有差別,網路現況應予記錄,過程可供參考。

In this paper, we will briefly give some descriptions about the historical development of the Internetworking environment on the campus network of National Chiao Tung University (NCTU). Originally, we had been a pure regional center (i.e., Hsinchu/Maoli POP) for TANet only (i.e., reaching the Internet through the single outgoing connection to TANet). Now we have multiple Internet connections to many local ISPs (e.g., TANet, TWAREN, HiNet, etc.), including one international backbone connection to United States. It is supposed that these experiences could be used for sharing with the interested people on the issues about designing and deployment of network services.

台灣學術網路;交通大學;校園網路骨幹;國內電路;國際電路;ISP交換電路; TANet/TWAREN