題名: 由宋明儒對定靜工夫的詮釋理路論周敦頤「內靜外敬」之潛存思維

關鍵詞: 內靜外敬;劉蕺山;《管子》;誠

摘要: 本文以劉蕺山之說法為切入點,針對宋明以來諸如朱熹、王陽明、羅念菴、劉蕺山等人對於主靜說之觀點進行討論,最後發現劉蕺山獨誠意工夫具有宋明主敬主靜說之繼承性革新特質,從而筆者歸結出劉蕺山「敬則誠,誠則天」實踐系統具有敬靜並建之實踐模式可能。最後筆者進一步將《管子》「內靜外敬」模式與《通書》、《中庸》、〈養心亭說〉等內容比對,終而發現周敦頤的確具有「內靜外敬」思維存在,而此發現也促使筆者在周敦頤「內靜外敬」形式所鋪展出之定靜工夫實踐系統中找到當代心靈修養之重要線索。

The study penetrated deeply into the argument of Liu Ji-Shan to discuss the concept of tranquility of Zhu Xi, Wang Yang-Ming, Luo Nian-An and Liu Ji-Shan in the Song and Ming dynasties. It concluded that Liu Ji-Shan’s practical system of “respect leads to sincerity; sincerity makes one close to Nature” was a practical mode with the combination of respect and tranquility. Last but not the least, the author further compared the mode of “inner tranquility and outer respect” with Tongshu and ‘Prolog to Yangxing Pavilion’ and found that Zhou Dun Yi certainly possessed the thought of “inner tranquility and outer respect.” The finding also urged the author to infer that Zhou Dun-Yi spread out his practical system of Dingjing skill with the form of “inner tranquility and outer respect”.