題名: 羽球運動的遊戲性與嚴肅性之論證

關鍵詞: 羽球 ; Huizinga ; 遊戲 ; 嚴肅性; Badminton ; Huizinga ; Games ; Seriousness

摘要: 以一般性、普世性的角度而言,從遊戲演變而來的現代羽球運動可以被認為就是一種遊戲。歷史文化學家Johan Huizinga(1882-1945)指出,運動競賽的基本形式是歷久不變的,但由於對運動不斷的規範和監督,某種純粹的遊戲特徵便不可避免的消失了。換言之,以Johan Huizinga之名著「遊戲人」(Homo Ludens)的遊戲觀而論,現代羽球運動在形式上無疑還是保有遊戲的型態,雖然看似蓬勃發展,卻因為隨著社會趨勢,其體制與規則變得更加嚴格和精密,正逐漸走向過度的嚴肅,其中的遊戲因素正處於漸漸沒落的階段。然而,遊戲與嚴肅性之間的關係並非真正的對立,遊戲與嚴肅性流動的過程,加速了對現代羽球運動的省思,激盪出羽球運動創造力的再次展現,讓羽球運動在遊戲與嚴肅性的循環之間,持續的變動及再創新局。

From a general and universal point of view, the modern badminton evolved from the games in the past can still be considered as a game even for nowadays. Historian Johan Huizinga (1882-1945) pointed out that the basic form of sports competition has remained unchanged for a long period of time; however, due to the constant regulations and control, certain game characteristics have inevitably disappeared. In other words, from the game view of Johan Huizinga`s famous book "Homo Ludens", modern badminton still retains the form of the game. Although it seems to be still thriving, its system and rules have become more strict and precise due to social trends, making the games gradually becoming excessively serious, whereas the game elements of it are in the decline stage. However, the relationship between playfulness and seriousness is not exactly opposite. The flow of playfulness and seriousness accelerates the reflection on modern badminton sports, stimulates the re-creativity of badminton, and makes badminton continue to be changed and re-creative in the cycles between playfulness and seriousness.