題名: 臺灣公立大學運動空間與運動競技成績關聯性之探討

關鍵詞: 運動人口 ; 運動空間 ; 運動代表隊 ; 運動場館

摘要: 目前臺灣共有50所公立大學,近年來因運動人口持續增加、場地的使用及天氣因素造成學校師生及民眾的運動空間逐漸減少,而政大校內目前運動空間的不足,許多運動設施也有缺少的情形,為解決上述問題,應積極興建不足之運動設施。本研究將統整臺大、清大、交大、政大及中興五間國立大學,在學生人數、運動空間及運動代表隊奪牌數進行分析。從2017年各大學學生人數、專任教師及生師比統計年報發現,在生師比部分,比例最高的政大22.6%與總人數最多的臺大15.6%比較,政大明顯高出許多,也反映出政大在人口密度上較其它學校高。在運動空間比例部分,根據五間國立大學運動場館使用空間一覽表中,臺大、交大及中興在校園運動面積上,相較於其它國立大學並無顯著不足問題,然而政大的校園運動面積占4.24%,卻是五所大學裡面最低的,學生人數又較交大及中興還高,由此得知在校園運動面積與學生人數上的關聯性以及如何增加運動空間為關鍵所在。2017年運動代表隊隊伍數上,台大為50隊、政大為29隊;在奪牌數中臺大金牌數為23面,政大金牌數為1面,同樣為國立大學,但在運動表現上獎牌數與其它國立大學相較略低。未來建議上,需持續考量校內師生之需求、尋找適當之區位,繼續進行各項運動設施之建設。

In recent years, there has been a gradual decrease in available space of sports field for school members and local residents due to the continuous increase of the sports population, adverse weather conditions as well as insufficiency of sports venue in National Chengchi Uniersity. In order to solve the above problems, more sports field equipment should be built to offer sound services. This study aims to analyze and integrate data in terms of sports population, sports venues and number of medals won. There are 50 National University in Taiwan, the research data were collected from National Taiwan University(NTU), National Tsing Hua University(NYHU), National Chiao Tung University (NCTU), National Chengchi University(NCCU) and National Chung Hsing University(NCHU) respectively. From the 2017 Statistical Annual Report, the teacher-pupil ratio in NCCU is 22.6%, reaching much higher than that of NTU, 15.6%, which in fact has the most student population. According to the List of Five National University Sports Venues, there is no significant insufficiency of available sports space in NTU, NCTU and NCHU; on the other hand, NCCU ranks the lowest of all, while having more student population than NCTU and NCHU. It is thus crucial to know the relationship between sports venue and student population and how to increase the availability in sports space. As for number of sports teams and number of gold medals won in 2017, there are 50 teams and 23 medals won in NTU, while NCCU has 29 teams and only 1 medals won, indicating a slightly lower performance although both being national universities. It is suggested that the school should take the needs of school members into consideration and complement sports facilities as well as finding appropriate locations.