題名: [書評] 我們與世代的距離:跨世代媒體行業的觀點激盪與文化省思

關鍵詞: 跨世代媒體行業; 文化再製; 兒童媒體; 傳播理論; 價值認同

摘要: 本書是探討跨世代媒體行業的整體狀況。在成人與兒童、生產與消費、職業與業餘之間,進行個別性的案例討論,並從中觀察跨世代媒體行業在資本主義市場機制下,包括價值觀念的傳遞、意義內涵的形塑與親子溝通的互動,究竟呈現什麼樣的文化面貌。當中具有世代的文化繼承與精神賦予,同時也討論關於成人在兒童媒體文化的角色;並且,涉及思維方式,以及可能造成的單方面灌輸成人的思想或意識型態。 在此,整體性的願景思索也是十分必要的工作。隨著傳播媒體日新月異,科技連結彼此,但在生產與消費雙方就某種程度上皆需增進跨世代媒體行業的相互理解,才能避免純粹將媒體傳播與廣告效益畫上等號。作者透過理論分析與對廠商回饋機制的調查與詮釋,思索文化再製的種種議題。傳播領域所涉及的價值、意義與認同議題,都在本書中佔有重要的地位。

This book explores the overall state of the Transgenerational Media Industries. Conduct individual case discussions between adults and children, production and consumption, occupations and amateurs, and observe the inter-generational media industry under the capitalist market mechanism, including the transmission of values, the shaping of meaning and connotation. There are cultural inheritance and spiritual endowments from generation to generation, and at the same time, it also discusses the role of adults in children’s media culture. It involves the way of thinking and the possible unilateral indoctrination of adult thoughts or ideologies. Here, holistic vision thinking is also a very necessary work. With the rapid development of communication media, technology connects each other, but to a certain extent, both production and consumption must enhance mutual understanding of the Transgenerational Media Industries in order to avoid purely equating media communication with advertising benefits. The author thinks about various issues of cultural reproduction through theoretical analysis and investigation and interpretation of the manufacturer’s feedback mechanism. The value, meaning and identity issues involved in the field of communication all occupy an important position in this book.