題名: 台灣統計生命價值之經濟計量方法與實證研究

關鍵詞: 統計生命價值 特徵工資模型 value of statistical life hedonic wage model

摘要: 本文利用特徵工資模型 (Hedonic Wage Model),估計台灣勞工統計生命價值 (Value of Statistical Life, VSL)。研究期間為2013年至2021年,資料來源為中央研究院學術調查研究資料庫(Survey Research Data Archive, Academia, SRDA) 之人力運用調查資料。實證結果顯示,台灣勞工統計生命價值 (VSL) 之平均估計值為2,120萬美元。特徵工資模型風險變數之估計係數,在各年度均呈現高度顯著性。本文建立一個新的特徵工資模型,提供一個較為穩健的統計生命價值(VSL)估計值。改善傳統特徵工資模型之跨年度資料分析,其VSL估計值變異數過大之問題。進一步分析,以各年度之平均值而言,台灣女性勞工之統計生命價值(VSL)為2,700萬美元,高於男性勞工之VSL估計值1,370萬美元。 本文之實證結果,有助於政府當局進行降低職業工作風險、改善公共衛生和安全政策計畫之經濟成本效益評估。

This study employs the Hedonic Wage Model to estimate the Value of Statistical Life (VSL) for the laborers in Taiwan. The research period spans from 2013 to 2021, utilizing ‘The manpower utilization survey’ from the Survey Research Data Archive (SRDA), which is affiliated with the Academia Sinica. The empirical findings reveal an average estimated value of US$ 21.2 million for the VSL in Taiwan. The coefficients of the risk variables in the Hedonic Wage Model exhibit a high level of statistical significance across all years. This paper establishes a ‘New’ Hedonic Wage Model that provides a more robust estimation of the Value of Statistical Life (VSL). It addresses the issue of excessive variance in VSL estimates resulting from cross-year data analysis by using the traditional hedonic wage method. Further analysis indicates that, on average, the VSL for female laborers in Taiwan is estimated at US$ 27 million, surpassing the estimated VSL of US$ 13.7 million for male laborers. The empirical results presented in this paper offer valuable insights for government authorities in conducting economic cost-benefit assessments for occupational risk reduction and enhancing public health and safety policy initiatives.