題名: 再探數位媒體創用足跡: 詮釋運算的觀點-以鉅量資料方法探索線上即時新聞: 內容分佈、熱門議題和訊息共振

關鍵詞: 即時新聞; 液態媒體; 鉅量資料分析; 新聞觀測和分析; 新聞引述 liquid of news media; online news watch; news platform; text analysis

摘要: 線上即時新聞已成當代人們獲取資訊的重要途徑,這種新興的新聞文類不僅資料量龐大、也不 斷更新、即時發佈訊息、更以多媒體形式呈現、提供閱聽人即時參與,因而有別於傳統新聞媒體的 報導型態。本計晝從Bauman的液態現代性出發,根據線上即時新聞的流動特性,探問以下四個問 題:(1)國内主要媒體發佈的線上即時新聞之整體模式為何?(2)不同媒體類型之間有何差異? (3)線上新聞議題的建構有何特性?(4)社群媒體使用者如何與線上新聞互動?研究人員將以 三年為期,採用鉅量資料研究取徑,透過跨領域團隊合作,建立線上即時新聞資料撈取平臺,據以 建立新聞觀測和分析機制,並混合鉅量資料取徑、自然語言處理技術、傳統内容分析和深度訪談法, 進行線上新聞内容、閱聽人參與,以及即時新聞工作流程的鉅觀/微觀分析。

Online news is an emerging form of news which presents ‘liquid modernity’ with large amount of data, continuous edits, multiple modality, as well as intensive participation of the audience. This three-year research projects aims to reveal four research questions regarding online news: (1) What are the patterns of online news dissemination? (2) How different are online news concerning media type and news topics? (3) How to trace daily hot topics based upon news text analysis? (4) How social media users respond to online news? The researchers from several disciplines will employ methods developed from both data science and humanity to collect and analyze data. The result of this research project will provide better understanding of the footprint of modern news dissemination.