中國參與外空建制之解析-一個建構論的觀點(I)

On China$S Participation to the Outer Space Regime---A Constructivist Perspective

本研究計劃以中國參與外空建制(Outer Space Regime)紀實為本,探討中國自1971 年起,先後所參與的聯合國大會及第一、第四委員會、「聯合國和平利用外層空間委員會,簡稱外空委」(The United Nations Committee on Peaceful Uses of Outer Space, COPUOS)以及「裁軍談判會議,簡稱裁談會」(Conference of Disarmament, CD)等機構。通過這些機構,中國長期不遺餘力呼籲國際社會,以多邊談判制定防止外空武器化的國際條約來確保外空安全,中國更於1990 年代末期或以工作文件,並以防止外空的軍備競賽為由屢屢提案。本研究計劃將藉由威佛(Ole Weaver)的理想型安全化 (Securitization)概念,剖析中國如何藉由理念化的方式,來建構外空安全共有觀念。本文並將通過具體議題了解中國實際參與過程之變化,來探討中國因應外空安全威脅所採取策略之動力、本質之理念意涵。即是中國如何通過安全化建構外空安全理念規範,並透過安全化的訴求來建立未來外空規則之各種作為,來檢驗觀念決定權力的意義和內容並決定國家現實利益的戰略此一假說。

This research, based on China’s participation to the outer space regime, including the United Nations General Assembly, the First Committee and the Fourth Committee, the United Nations Committee on Peaceful Uses of Outer Space, and Conference of Disarmament, since 1972, aims to explore the ways and means through which China tackles on the outer space security issues. Through multilateral negotiations, China attempts to indefatigably bring about international treaties to prevent outer space arms race. In so doing, China proposes working papers to foster security concerns for years to come. This research adopts Ole Weaver’s securitization as an ideal type analytical framework to analyze China’s relentless efforts in this regard. Using concrete issues, this research will look into the process through which China formulizes the underlying strategy and of its ideational meanings.

中國;外空建制