題名: 俄羅斯東正教聖人及其聖像在民間生活中的職掌

其他題名: The Role of the Orthodox Saints and Their Icons in Russian Folk Life

關鍵詞: 聖人; 民間東正教; 雙重信仰; 聖像; 聖者傳; 聖人專職

摘要: 東正教雖是一神信仰,但是在民間生活中,俄羅斯人在不同的工作領域中或遇上疑難雜症時,卻不一定向耶穌基督禱告,而是求助於聖母、使徒及教會冊封的聖人。例如:漁夫的守護神是使徒聖彼得;養蜂人家膜拜聖佐西馬(Св. Зосима)和聖薩瓦提(Св. Савватий);家畜生產要向聖弗拉西(св. Власий)聖像禱告;種植亞麻要向聖葉連娜(св. Елена)祈求豐收;眼疾、難產或酒醉宿醉都要向不同的聖母聖像祈禱等等。聖人的功能與職掌如同多神教般在民間信仰中被仔細地劃分,顯現出宗教觀以實用價值為出發點。本文將探討俄國東正教敬拜聖人的現象、探究其歷史淵源、整理聖人的職掌分類,並試圖找出聖人成為某特定領域保護者的緣由,以了解俄羅斯人的宗教心理,找尋其中的矛盾與衝突。

The Orthodox Christianity is a Monotheistic Religion, but in everyday life the Russian people engaged in different areas of work or in case of incurable diseases do not necessarily pray to Jesus Christ, but resort to the Virgin Mary, apostles and saints canonized by the church. For example: the patron saint of fishermen is St. Peter the Apostle; beekeepers pray to St. Zosima and St. Savvaty; in case of eye disease, dystocia or hangover Russian will seek help from the different kind of icon of the Virgin Mary. This article explores the role of the Orthodox Saints in Russian folk life and the reason why certain Saints became protectors of a particular occupation in the folk belief. The author attempts to define contradictions and conflicts in Russian`s religious psychology.