題名: 強制決定和事件忠誠:品瓊《抵抗白晝》中無政府主義式的勞工政治

其他題名: Forcing and Fidelity: Anarchist-Labor Politics in Thomas Pynchon’s Against the Day

關鍵詞: 勞工; 強制決定; 事件忠誠; 巴底烏; 《抵抗白晝》; labor; forcing; fidelity; Badiou; Against the Day

摘要: 本論文以湯姆斯•品瓊在其首部後911 歷史小說《抵抗白晝》(2006)為探討主題,論述此小說在十九世紀末期無政府主義和勞資衝突的基進觀點。有鑑於美國政府在911 之後對歷史的扭曲,品瓊憤而轉向∕回歸無政府主義和勞資衝突這兩大脈絡。透過其人物的政治決定,品瓊支持勞方立場,本文運用阿藍•巴底烏的理論,來闡述小說中主體改造、政治倫理強制決定與事件忠誠,以說明品瓊小說裡一系列的後911 反∕無政府主義政治。

This paper examines Thomas Pynchon’s extensive and radical treatment of anarchism and the labor wars fought at the turn of the last century in his first post-9/11 novel, Against the Day (2006). The paper contextualizes Pynchon’s (re)turn to anarchism and labor war in terms of his post-9/11 political anger with the Bush administration for its abuse of history. The paper employs Alain Badiou’s theories on subjective evental transformation and politico-ethical forcing and fidelity to theorize Pynchon’s post-9/11 oppositional anarchist politics and enactment of a series of forcing and fidelity events—turning characters to the labor cause—in the novel to signal a strong pro-labor stance.