台東地區偏遠原住民部落社區公共資訊服務應用分析

政府部門為縮減偏遠地區與城市都會之間的「數位落差」,非常積極的推動偏遠地區及原住民部落社區的資訊應用計畫。然而考量偏遠地區及原住民部落,在其環境、文化、生活習性及教育程度等條件,會因地域及族群的不同,而有所差異,因而在推動相關計畫的過程中,如何依據各地區的特性,評估各計畫發展過程中所可能遭遇的限制條件及問題,並依地區特性作成效評估,則是值得進一步探討的問題。本研究以台東地區的八個偏遠原住民部落社區為例,探討其社區公共資訊服務應用時所可能遭遇的限制及問題,以及及未來在偏遠原住民部落社區發展資訊傳遞與應用時,所可採用的策略。

The government agencies has boosted several plans to resolve the the problems of “Digital Divide” due to the city and countryside disparity in remote indigenous tribes. However, the difference of environment, culture, living and education condition of different areas will affect the implementation of these plans. This paper will present the evaluation of the limitations and problems of information dissemination and application in Taitung remote indigenous tribes. The possible strategies for resolving the limitations and problems for future implementation will also be proposed here.

數位落差;原住民部落;資訊傳遞與應用;偏遠社區;公共資訊服務