題名: 基於P2P技術之VOD系統研究

關鍵詞: VOD ; P2P ; BT

摘要: 隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展,基於網際網路上的各種應用發展相當迅速。而隨著個人電腦能力與網路頻寬的提升,使得網路影音多媒體串流的需求也隨之增加。在主從式架構中(Client-Server Architecture),視訊資料是由伺服器單獨提供影片頻寬給需要服務的使用者,但是隨著使用者的增加,則會造成網路頻寬需求的暴增與伺服器的負載過大。P2P技術的出現帶來了許多的革命性的發展,讓資料的取得不再只侷限於傳統連線到固定的server來取得所需的資料,常見的基於P2P技術的資源分享軟體如emule、BT等。BitTorrent(BT)為P2P網路目前最熱門且有效的分散式檔案傳輸技術之一,本研究利用BT技術並結合本研究所提出之priority set機制,實作出一P2P VOD雛型系統,以讓使用者隨時加入都可以從頭開始看影片。

With the rising and flourishing development of the internet, many kinds of technology based on internet are developed very fast. Furthermore, with the ability of the PC and the growth of internet bandwidth, it let the demand of multimedia streaming increase. On Client-Server Architecture, servers provide the video bandwidth and video data for the users who want the services. With the growth of the users, it will make the server overload with the demand of bandwidth increase.The appearance of P2P brings lots of revolutions in technologic development. It let access internet data that users want are not necessary to connect to a fixed server. The popular resource-shared softwares based on P2P technology are like emule and BT etc..BitTorrent is one of the most famous and effective technologies for the transfer of distributed files. The research use BT technology and combine with the priority set mechanism to build a P2P VOD system. Users can play the video that download and play the video at the same time.