社群與書業-劉吶鷗的《新文藝日記》與東亞知識圈

Association and Book Trade- Liu Naou`s Shinwenyi Diary and the Intellectual Communities of East Asia

有鑑於《劉吶鷗全集‧日記集》僅出版劉吶鷗日記內容,略去附錄的藝文訊息,本文以一九二七年劉吶鷗使用新潮社出版的《新文藝日記》為討論對象,《新文藝日記》裡豐富的藝文資訊,常有劉吶鷗的劃記,且劃記內容和他閱讀的書目高度重疊,加上他所詳述的書目書名和取得方式,就書業情況,反映文化知識的供給、流通和發展,還能看見台灣另一種知識分子的閱讀與視野。故藉由閱讀書目的探討,了解日治台灣知識分子如何接受、轉化中國、日本和西方文學,建構知識體系。同時,也勾勒東亞知識圈的傳播情況。

In view of the fact that Complete Works of Liu Naou`s Diary only published the content of the diary, without including the literary messages in the appendix, this essay will focus on Shinwenyi Diary, published by Shinchosha and used by Liu Naou in 1927, for investigation. There are abundant literary messages in the book, where Liu Naou often made marks that are overlapped with his reading list. Furthermore, his detailed account of the reading list, the book titles and the ways he acquired the books reflected the supply, circulation and development of the cultural knowledge, which provides us with a different perspective to understand the vision of Taiwanese elites. Therefore, by examining Liu Naou`s reading list, we are able to gain a more comprehensive picture of how Taiwanese elites received and transferred the Chinese, Japanese, and European literatures, so as to construct the knowledge system. Meanwhile, the dissemination of knowledge and the communication within the intellectual communities of East Asia are also illustrated.

劉吶鷗 ; 《新文藝日記》 ; 書業 ; 東亞 ;; Liu Naou ; Shinwenyi Diary ; book trade ; East Asia