《莊子》、《列子》中的「孔子形象」

The Image of Confucius in Zhuangzi and Liezi

本文旨在述論道家學派的《莊子》、《列子》描繪「孔子形象」的類型與特色,進而探論與傳統儒家不同立場的《莊》、《列》二書,對「孔子形象」有何不同的詮釋與運用。本文之(一)先爬梳前賢研究,歸納大致的研究趨勢與共識,指出某些尚待釐清的議題,如:過度執著於「尊孔」/「抑孔」的思想史意義、將「儒道對立」等同於「負面形象」而將「儒道會通」等同「正面形象」、對《列子》的討論相對較少等。(二)則分析《莊子》中的「孔子形象」,指出其所描述之孔子,大抵有三大類型,而皆展現《莊子》對「孔子形象」的有意運用與創發,並透過對「孔子形象」進行文學性的誇飾、隱喻與轉化,進而思索《莊子》真正關切的議題。(三)則討論《列子》中的「孔子形象」,並與《莊子》比勘,指出《列子》除延續《莊子》發展出的孔子故事外,其他描繪並未超出先秦時期常見的孔子形象。(四)則撮述《莊》、《列》二書「孔子形象」的特色與意義。

The main thesis of this paper reexamines the image of Confucius in Daoist classics Zhuangzi and Liezi, trying to explore its alternative interpretation and application other than the traditional Confucian standpoints. About the writing strategy, firstly, this paper collates and clarifies the tendency and viewpoints from the antecedent researches of this field, on which it then points out some specific issues to be expounded, such as the significance of respecting/repressing Confucius in the history of thought, the negative/positive images according to the relationships of Confucianism and Daoism, and the long-term neglect of discussion on Liezi. Secondly, this paper analyzes three types of the image of Confucius in Zhuangzi, declaring that the author intended to exaggerate, draw metaphors, and transform the image of Confucius to apply his own concerns. Thirdly, this paper discusses the image of Confucius in Liezi compared with that in Zhuangzi, yet which does not transcend the general understanding of its (Pre-Qin) period. Finally, this paper concludes the characteristics and significance of the image of Confucius in Zhuangzi and Liezi.

《莊子》 ; 《列子》 ; 孔子形象 ; 敘事 ;; Zhuangzi ; Liezi ; the image of Confucius ; Narrative