題名: Formation of a Village`s origin and Yamabushi

關鍵詞: 村落 ; 由緒 ; 山伏 ; 佛像 ; 開帳 village ; origin ; Yamabushi (Buddhist monk) ; statue of Buddha ; exhibition (of Buddhist images)

摘要: 日本的近世被認為是「由緒」(由緒:事物的起源與脈絡發展)的時代。而最具有指標性的是構成村落等區域社會基礎,所散布在各地集團的緣起與脈絡。過往的研究強調,村落的「由緒」之所以能發展的主要原因,其實是源自於村落內部解決問題時,彼此共同擁有了直接且緊密關聯的課題。針對這個觀點本研究雖無不同看法,但關於村落「由緒」的構成基礎,是來自於前述所謂直接性的原因,以及涵蓋諸多社會集團的想法及意圖所衍生而出的。而針對這樣具備一般性或持續性的原因也有探討的必要。作為具體的例子,本研究將探討某位「山伏」(山伏:日本特有宗教-修驗道的修行者),他為了所持有的佛像而創造出某村落的「由緒」架構,透過市區所舉行的秘佛開帳儀式,間接地促使該村落的發展脈絡增加了新的紋理。探討對象為石川縣金澤市住吉町(原加賀國石川郡富樫之鄉)所流傳之「由緒書」。

Modern era can be deemed as a period which puts emphasis on "the origins", the origins of the groups playing the fundamental role of a certain regional community, like a village. Previous literature points out that, urgent reasons such as attempting to solve problems in villages turn out to be the main factors of the formation of a village`s origin. This research also agrees this argumentation with no dissent, but proposes that apart from direct and immediate casual and continuing causes, for causes, instance, mutual interaction considering other residents` thoughts and constant involvement of various social are also essential and groups, worth to discuss regarding a village`s origin. This research is going to focus on discussing a particular example passed down by the book recording its history at Sumiyoshi town (the former Togashi village in Ishigawa District, Kaga no Kuni) in Kanazawa City, Ishigawa County. In concrete, a Yamabushi (an itinerary Buddhist monk) exhibited his private statues of Buddha to the neighborhood in public, and it turned out to be a new historic story of the village`s origin.