題名: The Interrelationship among the Price Indexes of Taiwanese and Korean TFT-LCD Panel Industries: The Application of FIEC-FIGARCH Model

關鍵詞:  Long memory ; Cointegration ; Fractionally cointegrated error correction model ; FIGARCH model ; Volatility spillover; 長期記憶 ; 共整合 ; 分數共整合誤差修正模型 ; FIGARCH模型 ; 波動外溢

摘要: The long-memory model can simulate the volatility of financial data well. Therefore, this study formulates a FIEC-FIGARCH Model by incorporating a FIGARCH Model into a Fractionally Cointegrated Error Correction Model (FICEM), to analyze the interrelationship among the price indexes of Taiwanese and Korean TFT LCD Panel industries. The sample period of this study is from July 23, 2004 to December 25, 2009. We construct in this study the stock price indexes of TFT-LCD panel industry of these equity markets for empirical analysis. The empirical results verify that the FIGARCH model can capture the long-term volatility behavior. The TFT-LCD panel industry for Taiwan has their own-volatility spillover effect. The TFT-LCD panel market for Taiwan is not efficient in the sense that the rate of returns of the Taiwan TFT-LCD panel index can be predicted by using past information of the Korea TFT-LCD panel index. The empirical results also reveal that the variation of the rate of returns of the Taiwanese and Korean TFT-LCD panel indexes can be adjusted from the comovement of these two TFT-LCD markets. The volatility of the rate of returns of the Taiwanese and Korean TFT-LCD panel market possesses long memory. The long-lived deviations from long run equilibrium for Taiwanese and Korean TFT-LCD panel market will be adjusted back to long run equilibrium very slowly. Finally, the volatility spillover effect of the rate of returns of the TFT-LCD panel industry is from the Korea TFT-LCD panel market to Taiwan market.

台灣與韓國位處於相同的地理位置,而且經濟發展過程也極為相似,並且也為全球TFT-LCD面板產業之重鎮所在地,也是出口前二大之國家,再加上全球TFT-LCD面板產業在韓國以及台灣的帶領之下,逐漸建立起全世界不可忽略的重要性以及影響性,因此更有著密切的關係,而也造成這兩個國家之TFT-LCD面板產業之公司的股價亦受到投資人的青睞以及重視。國際股市投資者最重視的就是其風險是否可以被分散,以及是否可以透過對跨國股市的分析及預測來做出可以套利之決策,在全球對面板的需求日益增加而且在國外資金在台灣與韓國TFT-LCD面板產業類股持續加碼,因此探討台灣與韓國TFT-LCD面板產業股價之連動性,為本研究之重要課題。由於全球股票市場龍頭為美國,因此大部分國內外學者在探討整體股市股價連動關係大多與美國有關;而TFT-LCD產業全球前兩大國家只有在台灣與韓國生產、研發與出口,而之前國內外學者在股價連動關係的研究方面也大多著重在整體股市大盤,對於針對某一產業、公司之股價做分析非常少見;再加上TFT-LCD產業是近幾年來的新興產業,又對於TFT-LCD產業的研究大多在產業分析上著墨比較多,因此對於TFT-LCD產業股價連動關係更少有學者研究。之前國內外學者曾以共整合檢定、誤差修正模型、向量自我迴歸模型……等研究方法來做許多跨國股市的研究,而本研究主要是透過分數共整合模型(FIECM)來探討台灣與韓國TFT-LCD產業股價報酬之間的緩長記憶特性與因果關係,再使用FIGARCH模型來說明台灣與韓國TFT-LCD產業股價報酬率之間的波動關連性,使模型實證結果能真實、正確的探討台灣與韓國TFT-LCD產業股價報酬之間的因果關係與波動性的外溢效果。本研究可以發現以下之結果: 1.發現台灣與韓國TFT-LCD產業股價報酬率存在共整合關係,亦即在短期會發生偏離的現象,但是在長期皆會調整回到均衡狀態。 2.發現台灣TFT-LCD產業股價報酬率會受到韓國TFT-LCD產業股價報酬率前一期的負向影響。 3.發現台灣與韓國TFT-LCD產業股價報酬率的波動具有緩長記憶之效果,即股市波動需要很長時間才會恢復均衡,但在長期仍會回到較穩定的範圍內。 4.發現台灣TFT-LCD面板產業股價指數報酬率受到自身前一期誤差項平方之影響,亦即當非預期事件發生時,台灣面板產業股價指數報酬率之波動持續性會持續一段時間。