Title: 中國大陸私立大學組織特徵的環境因素分析

Keywords: 中國大陸;私立大學;組織特徵;環境因素 private colleges;Mainland China;organizational characteristics;environmental influence

Abstract: 私立高等教育在中國大陸中斷了三十多年之後,於二十世紀八〇年代初得到了重建與發展。在這個過程中,它從整體上表現出了國外私立大學所不具備的一些組織特徵。本文從組織理論研究角度出發,分析大陸私立大學組織特徵及其形成原因,指出由於環境的變化與高等學校之間的競爭,以及區域經濟發展的差距,大陸私立大學的發展,除了展現出組織通用結構特徵和成長與死亡的特性外,亦具明顯的地方物質。

In the early 1980s, the private higher education system in China was reestablished as a result of the implementation of economic reforms and the opening-up policy. Over the past two decades, the Chinese private higher education system has displayed some unique characterisics. The paper, adopting the theory of organizational development, attempts to analyze the environmental factors affecting the evolution of the private higher education system and its special features.