題名: 國內北區大學圖書館實施閱選訂購之現況探討

關鍵詞: 閱選訂購;採購範圍書;代理商; Approval plan ; Profile ; Vendor

摘要: 本研究主要在瞭解:閱選訂購的意義與源起,閱選訂購的優缺點,影響閱選訂購施行成功的要素、國內北區大學圖書館實施閱選訂購的情況及問題。前三個問題以文獻探討為主;而閱選訂購在國內北區大學圖書館的實施情況及問題,則以訪談的方式來瞭解。 調查結果顯示總計二十個國內北區大學圖書館,共有九個圖書館正在使用〈或曾經使用)閱選訂購,實行的對象以採購中文圖書為主。實施閱選訂購的原因包括一、圖書館主動出擊的服務理念;二、採訪員於新書資訊的掌控不易,代理商可以代理掌握新書;三、採訪員對於學科背景感到缺乏,無法做好選書工作等等。實行閱選訂購的問題大部分是來自於代理商本身,選擇代理商則以實驗性先與一家合作佔絕大部分,至於採購範圍書的擬定情況,則以西文圖書之採購較重視。

Since approval plans were first offered in the mid-1960s as an alternative acquisition`s method, they have become the predominant method of library acquisitions. An efficient approval plan should enable libraries to realize savings in acquisitions costs, while simultaneously achieving higher user satisfaction. However, academic libraries must buy some books to support the curriculum; approval plan is one of the important methods of library acquisitions.The purpose of this research is to survey and analyze the current status for approval plans at the north university libraries in Taiwan and give some suggestions to the libraries which already or want to use the approval plans.