題名: 基督教傳教士與中文活字印刷

關鍵詞: 中國印刷術;歐洲活字印刷術;基督教傳教士

摘要: 自十五世紀中葉起,歐洲人開始以金屬鑄成的活字印刷,這和我國傳統上逐字刻成的活字不同。到十九世紀時,因為中西交往(或者說是中國被動和西方交往)的結果,歐洲活字印刷術由基督教的傳教士傳入我國,他們引介這項技術的目的是為了便於印刷傳教書刊,卻出乎意料的成為在華傳播科學與民主的工具,這項技術傳入後,既導致我國千年木刻版印的沒落,也造成近代中文印刷與出版事業的興起,而在中國近代化歷程中扮演重要的工具角色。本文討論從1807年第一位基督教傳教士來華,到1873年中國人開始經營活字鑄造事業,這六十六年間歐洲活字印刷術傳入中國的經過。

Being shut out of China and unable to access her people, the early nineteenth-century Protestant missionaries managed to spread the `gospel with the help of printing. To be independent of Chinese block printing, the missionaries of London Missionary Society started to produce metallic Chinese type in Southeast Asia in mid 1830s. After the Opium War, this printing technique was introduced into Hong Kong and China proper. Thirty years later in 1873, the purchase of the LMS`s type foundry in Hong Kong by Chinese signified the beginning of indigenization of Chinese typography.