題名: 從北美自由貿易協定到美國墨西哥加拿大貿易協定-相關調整與更新之觀察

關鍵詞: 北美自由貿易協定;美墨加貿易協定;區域整合;貿易協定; NAFTA;USMCA;regional integration;trade agreement

摘要: 1994年生效的「北美自由貿易協定』,歷經25年施行,對北美地區不同貿易部門產生正面與負面的影響。面對運作產生的問題,加上四分之一世紀前的部分條文不符合當代貿易環境,美墨加三國爲維持既有之市場規模,於2017年展開協商,2018年簽署『美墨加貿易協定』,並於2020年7月生效,取代『北美自由貿易協定』,延續三國經濟合作、商業投資,強化原本緊密的經濟關係。本文透過理解三國重新協議北美自由貿易協定的背景,整理『美墨加貿易協定』從原本既有章節爲基礎的調整部分和新章節主題,觀察內容中出現的全球貿易脈絡準則。

The North American Free Trade Agreement, which entered into force in 1994, has been implemented for 25 years and has had positive and negative effects on different trade sectors in North America. In the face of operational problems, and after a quarter of a century, some provisions are not in line with the contemporary trade environment. Therefore, in order to maintain the existing market size, United States, Mexico and Canada initiated negotiations in 2017 and signed the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement, in 2018, which have taken effect in July 2020. The new agreement replaces NAFTA and continues the economic cooperation and business investment of the three countries, also strengthen their close economic relationship. This article tried to understand the background of the re-negotiation of NFATA, sorts out the adjustment parts and new chapter themes of USMCA based on the original chapters, and observes the global trade context rules the appear in the content.