題名: 國際學生與台灣學術環境互動之研究

其他題名: Negotiating a New Learning Culture: How International Students Adapt to the Taiwanese Academic Environment

關鍵詞: 教育學 international students; higher education; academic adaptation; Legitimation Code Theory

摘要: 這項研究將探討國際學生如何適應台灣高等教育的學術環境,重心將放在學生由其成長文化所帶進台灣環境的學習傾向(如學習信念、態度及既定的學習方式等)與他們在台灣所碰到的教學方式兩者之間的互動。本計畫將採用我在博士論文中根據Bernstein 與Maton 的教育知識符碼理論(Bernstein, 1990, 2000; Maton, 2000, 2010; Moore & Maton, 2001)所發展出來用以研究跨文化學習經驗的資料分析架構。我的博士論文探討來自中國大陸的國際學生在澳洲一所大學的學術適應過程。現在這項新計畫將檢視我在博士論文裡對於跨文化學習現象的概念化,與由此概念化所產生的結論,是否以及如何適用於當台灣扮演國際學生的地主國的教育環境。本研究使用多重個案研究方法,研究對象為政治大學約四十位國際學生與十至十二位老師。研究結果將對於我們了解國際學生在台灣的教育經驗有很大的貢獻。

This project will explore international students’ academic adaptation to Taiwanese higher education. It will focus on the interplay between students’ educational dispositions (their beliefs, attitudes and established practices) that they have brought from their home country and the pedagogic practices they encounter in their new learning environment in Taiwan. The project will draw on a conceptual and analytical framework I developed in my Ph.D. research based on the code theories of Bernstein (1990, 2000) and Maton (2000, 2010; Moore & Maton, 2001). My Ph.D. research investigated Chinese international students’ academic adaptation to Australian higher education. In the present project, I will examine whether and how the conceptualization of cross-cultural learning formulated in my Ph.D. research applies to an educational context in which Taiwan plays the role of the host country to the international students. Using a multiple case study design, the study will be conducted with approximately forty international students and ten to twelve teachers at National Chengchi University. The findings of this study will contribute greatly to our understanding of international students’ academic experience in Taiwan.