題名: 2004年總統大選民進黨團隊設定連宋形象所使用的隱喻策略分析

關鍵詞: 位置性隱喻;形象設定;時間性隱喻;策略 image defining;positional metaphor;strategy;temporal metaphor

摘要: 本研究以二領域模式(two-domain model)分析,對《聯合報》與《自由時報》所引述、民進黨競選團隊在2004年總統大選談及對手候選人形象所用的隱喻進行系統分析。研究發現,民進黨使用位置性隱喻、時間性隱喻、婚配隱喻、偷拐搶騙隱喻與複製隱喻五大系統設定連宋形象。此外,對以上文本進行內容分析,發現兩報所採納的引述均以時間性隱喻最多,位置性隱喻則在《自由時報》引述中出現較多。由此推論,民進黨可能採取時間性與位置性隱喻為選戰策略主軸。

This research aims to find out the metaphorical systems used by the DPP campaign team as a strategy against its counterpart in Taiwan`s presidential election in 2004. Analyzing the DPP quotations from two major newspapers in Taiwan by using two-domain model, the researcher found the DPP used five metaphorical systems to define the KMT and PFP`s candidates, Lien Chan and James Soong. The systems include positional metaphor, temporal metaphor, marriage metaphor, deceptive metaphor and reduplicate metaphor. In addition, after a content analysis of the quotations, the researcher also found both papers` quotations contain more temporal metaphor, while positional metaphor appears more in the Liberty Times` text. It can be reasonably inferred that the DPP might have used temporal metaphor and positional metaphor as its main metaphorical strategy.