題名: 現代俄語之英語仿造成語:變體研究

其他題名: Phrasal Calques from English to Russian: A Study on Language Variation

關鍵詞: 仿造成語 ; 借用 ; 變體 ; 同化

摘要: 二十世紀中葉以降,英俄語接觸愈顯頻繁,俄語除了以音譯、轉寫方式「借用」英語詞彙外,也開始大量以自有材料「仿造」(即直譯)英語成語。因此,本研究欲探討仿造成語在俄語中扮演的角色,並透過電子媒體、語料庫等媒介深入分析英語成語進入俄語後的使用情形。研究發現英語來源的仿造成語在各語言層面(語音、詞彙、構詞、詞法、句法)會出現相當多樣的變體,一方面標示仿造成語作為外來語延單位的「不穩定性」,一方面也代表其已進一步為俄語同化,語言使用者得視交際需求,改變原有的仿造成語形式。

From the mid-twentieth century, the close contact between Russian and English has not only contributed to numerous loanwords directly borrowed from English without translation, but also yielded abundant phrasal calques translated into existing words of Russian. Given the activeness of phrasal calques from English, the present study hopes to shed a light on what role they are playing and how they are used in Russian. Through the electronic media and corpora, the author found it common for phrasal calques to vary in their phonetic, lexical, word-formation, morphological and syntactic forms. In some cases, variation of phrasal calques suggests their instability as foreign units, but in others, it signifies their further adaptation by Russian, where language users flexibly include them in communication.