題名: 一位幼教工作者專業自主性的自我追尋

關鍵詞: 幼教工作者 專業認同 專業自主性

摘要: 帶著在幼教現場工作五年的倦怠感,我急切的想逃離幼教現場,進入研究所學習。本文選擇以自我敘說為研究方法,透過生命故事的書寫,澄清自己在幼教專業認同上所面對的三個危機感:工作的倦怠與迷失、教師證等同專業嗎?及不知如何回應父母的期待。

以自我敘說做為理解自己、探究專業認同的一條途徑,書寫內容涵括我的童年及求學歷程。自我生命故事的敘寫歷程,使我得以重新理解自身專業成長的圖像,並因此能化解歷程演進中所形成的專業認同危機,它嚴然可視之為「一趟自我追尋的旅程」。故事從我大學畢業後踏入幼教現場工作開始回溯,並銜接我身為幼教工作者的專業養成的歷程。

在過程中不斷透過書寫和敘說的自我反映爬梳過往經驗,在反芻自身經驗中,重塑經驗體現的價值。在重新遇見自己中,再思考教育工作者自身專業的主體性。在化解及消除專業認同中危機感的同時,我已然能有意識的再次選擇進入幼教領域繼續成長與學習。

With the tiring feeling working at the early childhood education work field, I was eager to run away from it and to enter graduate school to recharge myself. I chose to use the self-narrative inquiry as my study method. Using my own life story, I tried to clarify the three crisis awareness I am facing in my professional identity: the lost and tiring feeling at work, the question of whether a teacher’s certificate equals to teaching professions and the expectation from my parents that I do not know how to response.

Self-narrative inquiry is the method I used to understand myself and to look into my professional identity. I wish to write about my childhood and how I studied. Using my life story to write about my learning process makes me be able to re-understand how my profession builds. Therefore, I am able to solve the professional identity crisis which was building up during my learning experience. This without a doubt is a “self-searching journey.”

The story starts from how I decided to go to early childhood work field right after I graduated from my university. Then it talks about how I build up my profession in early childhood education. During the writing and examining my own experiences again and again, I manage to reconstruct the value of experience embodiment.

With encountering myself again, I ponder once more the subjectivity of educator’s profession. While resolving the profession identity crisis, I have the confidence to choose to enter the early childhood work field to continuing my progressing and learning.