題名: 落地生根或落葉歸根:族群接觸與上海台商子女身份認同之關係

關鍵詞: 台商子女 認同 族群接觸; Taiwanese Entrepreneurs` Following Generation; Intergroup Contact; Identity

摘要: 在中國大陸的台商為免與家人長期分隔兩地,逐漸出現舉家遷移的情形,而被帶領到大陸生活的台商子女,在台商學校、港澳台班、國際學校與本地學校這些與當地接觸程度各有不同的學校環境中,有著迥異的族群接觸機會及經驗,對於這些孩子們的自我身份認同,會不會有影響?若有,則是什麼效果?

本文認為,父母決定了其子女與當地深度接觸機會的多寡,若沒有與當地族群深度接觸的機會,由於他們對當地的印象僅來自表面的觀察,而產生或加深對當地的偏見,使其更為認同台灣;如果深度機會多但經驗不佳,亦會讓他們傾向認同台灣,但相較於前者仍有同時認同當地的可能;而深度接觸當地機會多且有正面經驗的孩子,將開始認同中國,但未必拋卻對台灣的認同,或可說其不再以國族、族群,而以生活品味、素質等標準作為我群與他群的分際。

In case of family separation, some Taiwanese entrepreneurs have migrated to China so that their children would have various opportunities of intergroup contact and experience in diversity kinds of school. For instance, “Taiwan businessman’s schools”, “Classes for Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan”, “International schools”, and “Local Schools”. Would these varied environments affect their identities? If the answer is “yes”, then what the effect is and how it works?

This thesis indicates that, indeed, whether the children contact the locals deeper or not which is due to their parents’ decision. If the children lack for such chances to contact the locals, they would identify themselves as Taiwanese. Since the children’s local cognition has been only affected by superficial observation, it produces or strengthens their prejudice toward the locals. While the children are in a “Melting Pot” but not feel happy with their peers; hence, they tend to have Taiwanese identities and it is not impossible to have Chinese identities simultaneously in the future. As for the children who have local acquaintances certainly have Chinese identities more than those illustrated above. However, it does not mean that they would definitely forsake their Taiwanese identities in stead of a new one. In fact, they may discard ethnic and use other standards as means of their identity options such as life styles and tastes.