社會排除風險與不穩定就業風險之間:台灣長期失業者的尋職困境

Between Social Exclusion Risk and Precarious Employment Risk: Job Search Dilemma of Long-term Unemployed in Taiwan

本文分析台灣的長期失業者在面臨社會排除風險威脅的情形下,如何決定尋職策略與因應生存困境。研究發現,當長期失業者在失業後面臨「雇主拒絕」、「社會關係疏離」、「家庭支持降低」等社會排除風險的威脅,生計出現困境時,會藉由從事不穩定工作以暫時舒解生活經濟來源中斷的生存問題,但是從事不穩定工作,卻同時必須面臨「工作時間極不穩定」、「低度就業保障」、「薪資發放隨便化」等多項高度的工作風險。如何在「社會排除風險」與「不穩定就業風險」之間進行選擇,成為長期失業者的難題,相對有利且可行的「風險平衡」策略,就成為尋職時考量的新策略,就是在各項工作風險之間尋求平衡,重新設定尋職目標,進行各項工作風險比較,尋求「風險程度相對可承受的工作機會」,此時工作的「穩定性」才是尋職時的首要考量因素,薪資、職位與工作條件都不是主要考量。

This article analyzes how long-term unemployed form their job search strategy dealing with the social exclusion risk in Taiwan. There are three main finds. Firstly, precarious employment has been used as a means of solving economic break down, resulting from social exclusions, such as refusing employment, alienating social relation, and decreasing family support. Secondly, the interviewed precarious employed had to face higher precarious employment risks, including unstable working time, poor employment protection, and arbitrarily paid. Thirdly, by comparing job risks, risk balanced strategy is used as a means of resolving the dilemma between social exclusion risks and precarious employment risks in order to find out job opportunity, based on tolerable risk relativity of employment expected by long-term unemployed. In this case, job stability is the first consideration rather than wage, position or work conditions.

長期失業; 社會排除風險; 不穩定就業風險; Long-term Unemployment; Social Exclusion Risk; Precarious Employment Risk